History for 2001 May 13th
Results | Video | News | Photos |
---|
Invited groups |
2001From: John Dixon, Meet Director (Boys Head Coach, Del Sol H.S. & Chief Operator of Nevada Track Stats… www.runnerspace.com/nv). Donnie Nelson, NIAA Assistant Director
2011 NIAA 4A SUNRISE REGION and SUNSET REGION TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
The 2011 NIAA 4A Sunrise Region and Sunset Region boys & girls Track and Field Championship meets are scheduled to be contested Wednesday, May 4, Friday, May 6 and Friday, May 13 at Del Sol High School in Las Vegas. ENTRIES ARE DUE BY 7:00 P.M. ON SATURDAY, APRIL 30 (please see next page for instructions).
Please see below for the number of state qualifying positions allotted.
MEET ORGANIZATION, MANAGEMENT AND OPERATIONS
The Games Committee is responsible for the entire meet’s management and all information above and beyond what is printed in this meet information packet.
The Jury of Appeals is responsible for the interpretation of all rules, regulations and policies set forth in this meet information packet and the National Federation rulebook.
The NIAA staff and Board of Control will communicate only the Meet Director with regards to meet operations.
RULES
National Federation rules will govern the meet unless otherwise stated in this meet information packet. This information packet is a binding document for the meet it serves. A three/five-member Jury of Appeals will rule on any protest.
The decision of the Jury of Appeals is final. No recourse (to the NIAA office, its staff or Board of Control) of action will be permitted after a ruling by the Jury of Appeals.
PROBLEM PROTOCOL
The head coach should proceed to the clerk / staging area to get in immediate contact with the Meet Referee when a protest situation occurs. Judgment decisions cannot be protested. A three/five-member Jury of Appeals will rule on any protest. The decision of the Jury of Appeals is final.
No recourse (to the NIAA, its staff or Board of Control) of action will be permitted after a ruling by the Jury of Appeals.
THE PROTEST FEE FOR THE REGION MEET IS $25 (cash or check made payable to NIAA). This fee will be returned if the protest is won / upheld.
**** ENTRIES – DUE SATURDAY, APRIL 30 BY 3:00 P.M. ****
Entries are due by 7:00 p.m. on Saturday, April 30 through www.athletic.net. All questions / concerns relating to entries should be addressed to John Dixon, Meet Director (teacher and coach at Del Sol H.S.), at [email protected] or 702-799-6830 x 4015. Again, teams must register on-line at www.athletic.net (exclusively).
Each school/team is allowed one (1) individual (boys and girls separate) entry per event regardless of whether or not that individual has met the qualifying standard for a particular event. A team is limited to a maximum of four (4) individual (boys and girls separate) entries and one relay team entry per event provided all entrants in a particular individual event (above and beyond the one minimum allowed) have met the qualifying standard for that event. Marks used for seeding must be from the 2010 Nevada season. For example, for a team to have more than one entry for a particular event, both and/or all of the entrants (maximum of four) must have met the standard.
**** IMPORTANT: The NIAA staff and its hosting school / Meet Director are NOT responsible for errors made on entry forms. Coaches should be absolutely sure the entry form is accurate and correct before submitting it to the Meet Director. All entries are final once the deadline of 7:00 p.m. on Saturday, April 30 has passed. ****
COACHES / SEEDING MEETING ON MONDAY, MAY 2 AT 6:00 P.M.
The 4A Sunrise Region and Sunset Regions will conduct a coaches seeding meeting on Monday, May 2, 6:00 p.m. at Del Sol High School (Room 200). This meeting will provide the coaches an opportunity to review entry marks and meet procedures.
**** MEET SCHEDULE – Please see the additional link back on the track and field home page, within the grid containing this meet information packet. ****
STATE QUALIFYING
4A Track = The top three (3) placers in each event from the Northern Region meet, the top two (2) placers in each event from the Sunrise Region meet and the top two (2) placers in each event from the Sunset Region meet automatically advance to the 2010 NIAA Nevada State Track & Field Championships, presented by the Las Vegas Review-Journal and Farmers Insurance Group. The eighth qualifier / fifth Southern Nevada qualifier will be determined by matching the results between the No. 3 placers from both the Sunrise and Sunset region meets. Qualifiers are always based on place first, then time, including when comparing Sunrise and Sunset Region third-place finishers.
4A Field = The top three (3) placers in each event from all three regions will advance to the 2010 Nevada State Track & Field Championships meet. The event’s tie-breaking procedures will be used to determine third place in each region.
The meet (and event) staff will attempt to break ties, even in the case of state qualifying positions, according to the procedures outlined in Rule 6, Section 3, Article 2 for throwing events and in Rule 7, Section 3, Article 2 for jumping events.
TIES FOR STATE QUALIFYING POSITIONS
In the case of a tie for a state qualifying position, the following guidelines will apply:
1. Field Events = If a tie exists after rule book tie-breaking (placing & scoring) procedures have been applied, each tied athlete will advance to the state meet. 2. Running Events of 400 meters or less = A run-off will take place 30 minutes after the conclusion of the last running event in the meet. 3. Running Events of 800 meters or more = Each tied athlete will advance to the state meet.
SCORING
Scoring will be to eight places (10, 8, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1).
AWARDS
The top three (3) placers in each event will receive medals. The top boys and girls team in each class meet will receive a trophy.
CHECK-IN REQUIREMENTS / CLERK & STAGING AREA
Athletes must report and check-in 30 minutes prior to the beginning of all events. The athletes may leave the staging area after check-in, however they will be responsible for arriving at the event site on time.
UNIFORMS & JEWELRY
Please refer to pages 24-26 (and specifically RULE 4, SECTION 3, ARTICLES 1-4) of the 2010 NFHS Track & Field rules book for information on a “Competitor’s Uniform.” Bandanas are NOT allowed / permitted to be worn in competition.
SPIKES
The NIAA Track and Field Advisory Committee and NIAA office staff have officially adopted a 3/16-inch pyramid or needle spike rule. Spikes may not protrude more than 3/16-inch into the track/runway surface. All removable protrusions must be removed from the spike plate/shoe base. If an athlete is found to have competed with improper equipment, that athlete (and relay team) will be disqualified. Re-adopted, 2011.
EVENT AREA
Coaches and non-participating athletes must stay outside all fenced, roped and flagged areas. Athletes must vacate the infield / event area immediately after the event’s conclusion (awards ceremony).
LANE ASSIGNMENTS
Lane assignments will follow National Federation rules, weighing place first and time second.
BLOCKS
The Games Committee will provide starting blocks. Athletes may, however, use their own starting blocks.
STAGGERS
400 Relay – 2-turn stagger (by lane) 800 Relay – 4-turn stagger (by lane) 1,600 Relay – 3-turn stagger (by lane) 3,200 Relay – 1-turn stagger (by lane or alley) open 800 – 1-turn stagger (by lane or alley) open 1,600 – 1-turn stagger (by lane or alley) open 3,200 – 1-turn stagger (by lane or alley)
WEIGH-INS
Implement weigh-ins will take place. Pole vault weigh-ins will take place at event site.
STARTING HEIGHTS & PROGRESSIONS
High Jump – the Meet Director will determine the starting height for prelims. *** The bar will progress up 2 inches until there are four competitors or less remaining, at which point the bar will then progress up 1 inch.
Pole Vault – the Meet Director will determine the starting height for prelims. *** The bar will progress up 6 inches until there are four competitors or less remaining, at which point the bar will then progress up 3 inches.
*** It is recommended that starting heights be one increment below the mark of the 8th qualifier. It is the Meet Director’s option, however, to start another increment lower depending on weather conditions and entry marks.
Track Events – Advancing from trials to finals
1. Finalists in the lane events will be determined as follows (see next page):
a. If two heats... the first two (2) finishers per heat plus the next four (4) fastest by time overall advance to the final.
b. If three heats... the first (1) finisher per heat plus the next five (5) fastest by time overall advance to the final.
c. If four heats... the first (1) finisher per heat plus the next four (4) fastest by time overall advance to the final.
d. If five heats... the first (1) finisher per heat plus the next three (3) fastest by time overall advance to the final.
e. If six heats... the first (1) finisher per heat plus the next two (2) fastest by time overall advance to the final.
f. If seven heats... the first (1) finisher per heat plus the next one (1) fastest by time overall advance to the final.
HOST SCHOOL
Del Sol High School is located at 3100 E. Patrick Ln. in Las Vegas (89120). The phone number to the school is 799-6830. Rick Eurich (ext. 4120), Athletic Director, is the Meet Assistants. The e-mail address for John Dixon is [email protected].
2001 Results - Nevada NIAA Southern 4A Regionals
Published by
2001 Northern High Desert League Championships NIAA Championship Meet Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER High Desert League 2001 Page 1 Fallon - Friday 05/04/01 to Saturday 05/05/01 GIRLS SCORES - 4A Rank School Score ==== ========================= ======= 1 Reed High School 134 2 Galena High School 132 3 Sparks High School 109 4 McQueen High School 82 5 Churchill County High 70 6 Elko High School 24 BOYS SCORES - 4A Rank School Score ==== ========================= ======= 1 Reed High School 175 2 McQueen High School 143 3 Galena High School 80.50 4 Elko High School 79.50 5 Churchill County High 42 6 Sparks High School 28 NIAA Championship Meet Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER High Desert League 2001 Page 1 Fallon - Friday 05/04/01 to Saturday 05/05/01 TOP 8 RESULTS - FINALS Event 1 4A Boys 100 Meter Dash # League: 11.15 Woods (Reed) 1998 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= === 1 True, Chris 10 Reed High School 11.07 # 10 2 Nelson, Kevin 12 Elko High School 11.14 # 8 3 Carr, Chris 12 McQueen High School 11.39 6 4 Connolly, Sean 11 McQueen High School 11.57 4 5 Galli, Cory 12 McQueen High School 11.67 2 6 Cortez, Edward 10 McQueen High School 11.74 1 7 Stacker, Charles 10 Reed High School 12.06 Event 2 4A Boys 200 Meter Dash # League: 22.05 Woods (Reed) 1998 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= === 1 True, Chris 10 Reed High School 22.45 10 2 Connolly, Sean 11 McQueen High School 22.93 8 3 Welty, Thai 11 Reed High School 22.96 6 4 Wilson, Aarik 12 Churchill County High 23.38 4 5 Galli, Cory 12 McQueen High School 23.81 2 6 Litner, Jason 11 McQueen High School 23.91 1 7 Diss, Andrew 11 McQueen High School 23.99 8 Stacker, Charles 10 Reed High School 24.47 Event 3 4A Boys 400 Meter Dash # League: 49.71 Still (Elko) 1998 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= === 1 Carr, Chris 12 McQueen High School 50.59 10 2 Henderson, Jon 10 Reed High School 51.61 8 3 Spence, Peter 12 Reed High School 52.09 6 4 Dutcher, Elliot 12 Elko High School 52.85 4 5 Myatt, J.J. 11 McQueen High School 52.91 2 6 Kelly, Dan 12 Sparks High School 53.25 1 NIAA Championship Meet Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER High Desert League 2001 Page 2 Fallon - Friday 05/04/01 to Saturday 05/05/01 TOP 8 RESULTS - FINALS Event 4 4A Boys 800 Meter Run # League: 1:57.66 Briggs (Elko) 1997 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ========= === 1 Saah, Jamara 12 McQueen High School 2:05.91 10 2 Smith, David 9 McQueen High School 2:07.81 8 3 McLaughlin, Max 10 Reed High School 2:08.35 6 4 Green, Chaz 12 Reed High School 2:08.96 4 5 Martinez, Jason 11 Sparks High School 2:09.26 2 6 Madonna, Matt 11 McQueen High School 2:11.03 1 Event 5 4A Boys 1,600 Meter Run # League: 4:36.60 Wynne (Elko) 1997 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ========= === 1 Smith, David 9 McQueen High School 4:41.56 10 2 Barker, Kyle 10 Reed High School 4:42.24 8 3 Sandall, Kevin 9 Elko High School 4:42.35 6 4 Carew, Dan 11 Galena High School 4:43.42 4 5 Sanada, Chad 12 Galena High School 4:50.81 2 6 Koepsell, Tim 11 Galena High School 4:52.80 1 7 Pottey, Stephen 9 Galena High School 4:58.02 Event 6 4A Boys 3,200 Meter Run # League: 10:17.50 Ferrier (Lowry) 2000 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ========== === 1 Sanada, Chad 12 Galena High School 10:20.85 10 2 Becker, Jess 12 Elko High School 10:26.34 8 3 Koepsell, Tim 11 Galena High School 10:31.10 6 4 Cook, Jacob 10 Reed High School 10:38.17 4 5 Carew, Dan 11 Galena High School 10:55.33 2 6 Barker, Kyle 10 Reed High School 10:57.28 1 NIAA Championship Meet Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER High Desert League 2001 Page 3 Fallon - Friday 05/04/01 to Saturday 05/05/01 TOP 8 RESULTS - FINALS Event 7 4A Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles # League: 15.00 Owens (Reed) 1996 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= === 1 Young, Barrett 10 Galena High School 15.58 10 2 Campbell, Zac 11 Sparks High School 15.92 8 3 Serrano, Rey 12 Reed High School 16.17 6 4 Dutcher, Elliot 12 Elko High School 16.18 4 5 Dodson, Kevin 11 Churchill County High 16.74 2 6 Morales, Brandon 10 Galena High School 16.88 1 7 Wallace, Matt 12 Reed High School 17.17 Event 8 4A Boys 300 Meter Int Hurdles # League: 39.56 Ashworth (Galena) 1999 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= === 1 Young, Barrett 10 Galena High School 41.08 10 2 Woster, Seth 10 Elko High School 42.75 8 3 Winters, Matt 11 Reed High School 42.96 6 4 Campbell, Zac 11 Sparks High School 43.15 4 5 Serrano, Rey 12 Reed High School 43.66 2 6 Wallace, Matt 12 Reed High School 44.73 1 7 Morales, Brandon 10 Galena High School 45.91 Event 9 4A Boys 4x100 Meter Relay # League: 43.64 REED 1996 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ======= === 1 REED Reed High School 44.13 10 2 MCQ McQueen High School 44.17 8 3 ELKO Elko High School 46.21 6 4 GALE Galena High School 47.49 4 5 FALL Churchill County High 48.03 2 NIAA Championship Meet Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER High Desert League 2001 Page 4 Fallon - Friday 05/04/01 to Saturday 05/05/01 TOP 8 RESULTS - FINALS Event 10 4A Boys 4x200 Meter Relay # League: 1:29.53 ELKO 2000 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ========= === 1 REED Reed High School 1:31.45 10 2 ELKO Elko High School 1:36.01 8 3 GALE Galena High School 1:39.74 6 Event 11 4A Boys 4x400 Meter Relay # League: 3:26.95 SOUTH TAHOE 1996 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ========= === 1 MCQ McQueen High School 3:36.26 10 2 REED Reed High School 3:37.42 8 3 ELKO Elko High School 3:39.10 6 4 SPKS Sparks High School 3:40.24 4 5 FALL Churchill County High 3:46.56 2 Event 12 4A Boys 4x800 Meter Relay # League: 8:23.83 ELKO 1997 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ========= === 1 MCQ McQueen High School 8:30.05 10 2 ELKO Elko High School 8:37.61 8 3 GALE Galena High School 8:43.99 6 4 REED Reed High School 8:45.28 4 5 SPKS Sparks High School 8:51.22 2 Event 13 4A Boys Long Jump # League: 22'03.00" Osborne (Reed) 1997 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== =========== === 1 Harrigan, Pat 12 McQueen High School 21'06.50" 10 2 Wallace, Matt 12 Reed High School 19'10.00" 8 3 Kelly, Dan 12 Sparks High School 19'08.50" 6 4 Ladd, Kevin 12 McQueen High School 19'00.75" 4 5 Holloman, Sean 11 Galena High School 18'10.50" 2 NIAA Championship Meet Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER High Desert League 2001 Page 5 Fallon - Friday 05/04/01 to Saturday 05/05/01 TOP 8 RESULTS - FINALS Event 13 4A Boys Long Jump (Continued) Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== =========== === 6 Fleming, Cody 11 Reed High School 18'07.75" 1 7 Millsap, Anthony 12 Reed High School 18'06.75" 8 Sherman, John 10 Churchill County Hi 18'05.75" Event 14 4A Boys Triple Jump # League: 46'01.00" Hubler (South Tahoe) 1998 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== =========== === 1 Wilson, Aarik 12 Churchill County Hi 44'08.00" 10 2 Ladd, Kevin 12 McQueen High School 40'02.75" 8 3 Holloman, Sean 11 Galena High School 39'00.50" 6 4 McElhinney, Kevin 11 Churchill County Hi 37'08.50" 4 5 Fleming, Cody 11 Reed High School 37'07.00" 2 6 Burkhardt, Mark 10 Reed High School 34'10.00" 1 Event 15 4A Boys High Jump # League: 6'06.00" Harrigan (McQueen) 2000 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== ========== === 1 Harrigan, Pat 12 McQueen High School 6'10.00" # 10 2 Allmen, Matt 11 Elko High School 6'02.00" 8 3 Meckley, Nate 10 Galena High School 5'10.00" 6 4 Zuccarini, Nick 10 Galena High School 5'10.00" 4 5 Elliott, Tyler 9 Reed High School 5'08.00" 2 6 Fleming, Cody 11 Reed High School 5'08.00" 1 7 Stauss, Tanner 9 Reed High School 5'08.00" 8 Dutcher, Elliot 12 Elko High School 5'06.00" 8 Searcy, George 11 Sparks High School 5'06.00" Event 16 4A Boys Pole Vault # League: 13'07.00" Serrano (Reed) 2000 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== =========== === 1 Serrano, Rey 12 Reed High School 13'09.00" # 10 2 Welty, Thai 11 Reed High School 13'00.00" 8 NIAA Championship Meet Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER High Desert League 2001 Page 6 Fallon - Friday 05/04/01 to Saturday 05/05/01 TOP 8 RESULTS - FINALS Event 16 4A Boys Pole Vault (Continued) Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== =========== === 3 Davis, Kelly 12 Churchill County Hi 12'06.00" 6 4 Ludlow, Jay 12 Churchill County Hi 12'06.00" 4 5 Millsap, Anthony 12 Reed High School 12'00.00" 2 6 Kirn, David 10 Galena High School 11'06.00" 0.50 6 Steflik, Tim 11 Elko High School 11'06.00" 0.50 Event 17 4A Boys Shot Put # League: 57'00.75" Rippee (Sparks) 1998 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== =========== === 1 Tran, Walter 12 Reed High School 51'10.00" 10 2 Carey, Scott 10 Reed High School 46'11.00" 8 3 Wilson, Aarik 12 Churchill County Hi 46'07.00" 6 4 Tran, Hao 11 Reed High School 46'04.00" 4 5 Chitwood, Zach 11 Churchill County Hi 46'02.00" 2 6 Cavendar, Jeff 10 Elko High School 45'00.00" 1 7 Rogers, Brian 12 McQueen High School 44'08.00" 8 Barnett, Dustin 11 McQueen High School 44'02.00" Event 18 4A Boys Discus Throw # League: 178'03.00" Jauron (McQueen) 1997 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== ============ === 1 Fine, Josh 12 McQueen High School 148'05.00" 10 2 Rogers, Brian 12 McQueen High School 143'08.00" 8 3 Fleming, Cody 11 Reed High School 143'01.00" 6 4 Cavendar, Jeff 10 Elko High School 140'10.00" 4 5 Tran, Walter 12 Reed High School 138'04.00" 2 6 Crites, Ty 12 Sparks High School 133'07.00" 1 7 Frank, Alex 12 Elko High School 128'01.00" 8 Barnett, Dustin 11 McQueen High School 123'05.00" NIAA Championship Meet Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER High Desert League 2001 Page 7 Fallon - Friday 05/04/01 to Saturday 05/05/01 TOP 8 RESULTS - FINALS Event 19 4A Girls 100 Meter Dash # League: 12.66 Moore (McQueen) 1997 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= === 1 Crawford, Serena 11 Sparks High School 12.81 10 2 Baxter, Annie 12 Galena High School 13.02 8 3 Gorham, Jamin 9 McQueen High School 13.03 6 4 Hardaway, Sherika 12 Reed High School 13.04 4 5 Yarboragh, Viki 9 Sparks High School 13.20 2 6 Bajo, Katie 12 McQueen High School 13.24 1 7 Serrano, Analisa 9 Reed High School 13.66 8 Chen, Jayleen 12 Galena High School 13.71 Event 20 4A Girls 200 Meter Dash # League: 26.01 Hardaway (Reed) 1998 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= === 1 Johnson, Tinisha 12 Reed High School 26.06 10 2 Crawford, Serena 11 Sparks High School 26.52 8 3 Bryant, Lee 12 Galena High School 27.05 6 4 Gorham, Jamin 9 McQueen High School 27.10 4 5 Hardaway, Sherika 12 Reed High School 27.11 2 6 Bajo, Katie 12 McQueen High School 27.96 1 7 Yarboragh, Viki 9 Sparks High School 28.15 8 Mares, Kyla 9 McQueen High School 28.70 Event 21 4A Girls 400 Meter Dash # League: 58.58 Corley (Reed) 1998 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= === 1 Porath, Amy 12 Sparks High School 60.32 10 2 Baxter, Annie 12 Galena High School 60.99 8 3 Moss, Danielle 11 Sparks High School 62.17 6 4 Phillips, Amy 11 McQueen High School 62.62 4 5 Anderson, Aubrey 11 Elko High School 63.93 2 6 Dickman, Mandy 9 Galena High School 64.80 1 7 Minyard, Jessa 9 Churchill County High 65.75 8 Chen, Jayleen 12 Galena High School 66.67 NIAA Championship Meet Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER High Desert League 2001 Page 8 Fallon - Friday 05/04/01 to Saturday 05/05/01 TOP 8 RESULTS - FINALS Event 22 4A Girls 800 Meter Run # League: 2:20.58 Hinton (Galena) 1996 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ========= === 1 Hinton, Julie 12 Galena High School 2:17.05 # 10 2 Porath, Amy 12 Sparks High School 2:27.61 8 3 Stark, Mariah 9 Churchill County High 2:32.93 6 4 Cain, Cartney 10 McQueen High School 2:34.77 4 5 Dar, Danae 9 McQueen High School 2:34.79 2 6 Johnson, Diane 10 McQueen High School 2:34.97 1 Event 23 4A Girls 1,600 Meter Run # League: 5:18.73 Acosta (Sparks) 1996 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ========= === 1 Parker, Abigail 12 Galena High School 5:35.20 10 2 Tolszman, Kara 9 Churchill County High 5:38.08 8 3 Vidrine, Camille 12 Reed High School 5:44.18 6 4 Cain, Cartney 10 McQueen High School 5:50.06 4 5 Davis, Cathlene 10 McQueen High School 6:16.69 2 6 Haw, Sheena 9 Sparks High School 6:20.33 1 7 Carlson, Haley 11 Sparks High School 6:23.40 8 Bader, Nicole 12 Sparks High School 6:36.20 Event 24 4A Girls 3,200 Meter Run # League: 11:47.43 Shakelton (McQueen) 1998 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ========== === 1 Parker, Abigail 12 Galena High School 12:21.69 10 2 Hinton, Julie 12 Galena High School 12:21.75 8 3 Brigman, Karen 11 McQueen High School 12:31.76 6 4 Tolszman, Kara 9 Churchill County High 13:00.51 4 5 Coffey, Marisa 10 Sparks High School 13:09.16 2 NIAA Championship Meet Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER High Desert League 2001 Page 9 Fallon - Friday 05/04/01 to Saturday 05/05/01 TOP 8 RESULTS - FINALS Event 25 4A Girls 100 Meter High Hurdles # League: 14.86 Corley (Reed) 1998 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= === 1 Nolte, Amber 12 Reed High School 15.71 10 2 Griffith, Veronica 12 Sparks High School 16.06 8 3 Bolingbroke, Sara 10 Reed High School 16.55 6 4 Williams, Raelene 12 Churchill County High 16.64 4 5 Brown, Kaitlyn 9 Reed High School 17.48 2 6 Dowty, Megan 10 Galena High School 17.90 1 7 Wark, Emilie 9 Galena High School 18.13 Event 26 4A Girls 300 Meter Low Hurdles # League: 45.27 Osborne (Reed) 2000 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= === 1 Bryant, Lee 12 Galena High School 46.82 10 2 Williams, Raelene 12 Churchill County High 47.29 8 3 Griffith, Veronica 12 Sparks High School 47.72 6 4 Nolte, Amber 12 Reed High School 49.43 4 5 Brown, Kaitlyn 9 Reed High School 49.74 2 6 Carpenter, Stephanie 10 McQueen High School 49.76 1 7 DiGrazia, Chelsea 9 Elko High School 52.47 8 Dowty, Megan 10 Galena High School 54.71 Event 27 4A Girls 4x100 Meter Relay # League: 49.74 REED 1998 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ======= === 1 SPKS Sparks High School 50.97 10 2 REED Reed High School 51.04 8 3 GALE Galena High School 52.05 6 4 FALL Churchill County High 53.01 4 5 MCQ McQueen High School 54.62 2 NIAA Championship Meet Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER High Desert League 2001 Page 10 Fallon - Friday 05/04/01 to Saturday 05/05/01 TOP 8 RESULTS - FINALS Event 28 4A Girls 4x200 Meter Relay # League: 1:44.46 REED 1998 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ========= === 1 SPKS Sparks High School 1:45.54 10 2 REED Reed High School 1:48.19 8 3 MCQ McQueen High School 1:48.52 6 4 GALE Galena High School 1:49.36 4 5 FALL Churchill County High 1:55.62 2 Event 29 4A Girls 4x400 Meter Relay # League: 4:07.88 REED 2000 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ========= === 1 SPKS Sparks High School 4:10.79 10 2 MCQ McQueen High School 4:21.22 8 3 GALE Galena High School 4:21.86 6 4 FALL Churchill County High 4:22.67 4 5 REED Reed High School 4:26.98 2 Event 30 4A Girls 4x800 Meter Relay # League: 10:13.23 GALENA 1997 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ========== === 1 MCQ McQueen High School 10:32.26 10 2 REED Reed High School 10:37.26 8 3 FALL Churchill County High 10:39.76 6 4 SPKS Sparks High School 11:45.15 4 Event 31 4A Girls Long Jump # League: 18'04.00" Forman (Reed) 1996 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== =========== === 1 Johnson, Tinisha 12 Reed High School 18'01.50" 10 2 Kozloski, Chanel 11 Galena High School 17'00.50" 8 3 White, Ashley 12 Reed High School 16'10.75" 6 4 Sorenson, Carly 10 Churchill County Hi 16'06.75" 4 NIAA Championship Meet Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER High Desert League 2001 Page 11 Fallon - Friday 05/04/01 to Saturday 05/05/01 TOP 8 RESULTS - FINALS Event 31 4A Girls Long Jump (Continued) Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== =========== === 5 Bynum, Brenna 11 Galena High School 16'06.50" 2 6 Hixon, Joanna 10 Galena High School 15'10.50" 1 7 Anderson, Aubrey 11 Elko High School 15'09.75" 8 Jensen, Shayna 11 Churchill County Hi 15'07.75" Event 32 4A Girls Triple Jump # League: 36'01.50" Forman (Reed) 1996 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== =========== === 1 Johnson, Tinisha 12 Reed High School 35'01.50" 10 2 Hixon, Joanna 10 Galena High School 34'08.25" 8 3 Jensen, Shayna 11 Churchill County Hi 34'06.50" 6 4 Kozloski, Chanel 11 Galena High School 34'06.25" 4 5 Galbraith, Rena 11 Churchill County Hi 33'09.50" 2 6 White, Ashley 12 Reed High School 31'07.50" 1 7 VanAlstine, Jessica 12 Elko High School 31'07.50" 8 Cromwell, Jill 12 Churchill County Hi 31'06.00" Event 33 4A Girls High Jump # League: 5'02.00" Hicks (Sparks) 2000 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== ========== === 1 Hicks, Danielle 12 Sparks High School 5'02.00" # 10 2 Hirst, Kristin 10 Elko High School 5'00.00" 8 3 Davis, Christy 12 McQueen High School 5'00.00" 6 4 Sorenson, Carly 10 Churchill County Hi 4'10.00" 4 5 Sparks, Erin 11 Reed High School 4'10.00" 2 6 Reaney, Melissa 9 Galena High School 4'08.00" 1 7 Kozloski, Chanel 11 Galena High School 4'06.00" 7 Wowo, Onome 11 Reed High School 4'06.00" 7 Smith, Anne 11 McQueen High School 4'06.00" NIAA Championship Meet Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER High Desert League 2001 Page 12 Fallon - Friday 05/04/01 to Saturday 05/05/01 TOP 8 RESULTS - FINALS Event 34 4A Girls Pole Vault # League: 11'07.00" Feinberg (Reed) 1996 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== =========== === 1 Nolte, Amber 12 Reed High School 11'03.00" 10 2 Stewart, Stacey 12 McQueen High School 10'00.00" 8 3 Leonis, Bernadette 11 Elko High School 9'00.00" 6 4 Brown, Kaitlyn 9 Reed High School 7'06.00" 4 5 Nelson, Nicole 10 Reed High School 7'00.00" 2 6 Johnson, Diane 10 McQueen High School 6'06.00" 1 Event 35 4A Girls Shot Put # League: 40'03.50" Onyeagbako (Reed) 1996 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== =========== === 1 Bodo, Janine 12 Galena High School 38'04.00" 10 2 Wilson, Tia 10 Churchill County Hi 32'11.00" 8 3 Herold, Marissa 11 Elko High School 32'11.00" 6 4 Jauron, Tori 12 McQueen High School 29'08.00" 4 5 Onyeagbako, Jenifer 9 Reed High School 28'08.00" 2 6 McRoberts, Chelsea 10 Reed High School 27'11.00" 1 7 Eberle, Aleise 10 Galena High School 25'11.00" 8 Buckheart, Elysa 11 Reed High School 25'06.00" Event 36 4A Girls Discus Throw # League: 120'04.00" Thomas(Reed 1997)/Onyeagbako(Reed 2000) 2000 Finals - Results - Saturday 05/05/01 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== ============ === 1 Bodo, Janine 12 Galena High School 131'05.00" # 10 2 Onyeagbako, Jenifer 9 Reed High School 119'03.00" 8 3 McRoberts, Chelsea 10 Reed High School 99'04.00" 6 4 Archer, Hilary 12 Sparks High School 92'02.00" 4 5 Herold, Marissa 11 Elko High School 91'06.00" 2 6 Myatt, Christa 9 McQueen High School 90'11.00" 1 7 Sparks, Erin 11 Reed High School 87'09.00" 8 Wenzel, Theresa 10 Sparks High School 85'00.00" Like·Comment·Share·E-mail·5525 views
History for Nevada NIAA Southern D1 Regionals
Show 13 more
HashtagsNone
|